Image description
[…] Maynor, 510 F.2d at 1258. It was under the IRA – and not the Lumbee Act – “that [Maynor] lays claim to whatever rights he might have.” Id. at 1259. These IRA rights, included the
right to organize with other one-half or more blood Indians and form a tribal government.


The IRA provides that an "Indian . . .shall . . . include allother persons of one-half or more Indian blood.” 25 U.S.C. § 479. As under the IRA, under 25 CFR § 151.2(c)(3), an “Individual Indian” includes “[a]ny other person possessing a total of one-half or more degree Indian blood of a tribe.”


In a letter dated November 29, 1971, the Acting Chief for the DOI Division of Tribal Operations, R.M. Pennington, confirmed that both the children and full siblings of the Original 22 would also be identified as