* PRIVILEGED AND
[…] made in certain of the larger
Indian groupings should be taken for
the St. Croix Chippewa Indians
of the half blood or more who may
be designated by the Secretary
until such time as they organize
under section 16 of the
Reorganization Act and then for the benefit
of such organization. After the
land purchase is completed, the
Indians who come to reside upon
this land would then be entitled
to organize as Indians residing
on a reservation.”)
As indicated above, the IRA
provides that an "Indian . . . shall . . . include all
other persons of one-half or
more Indian blood.” 25 U.S.C. § 479. The accompanying
regulations governing the
acquisition of land in trust under the IRA are found in 25
CFR,
Part 151. As under the IRA,
under 25 CFR § 151.2(c)(3), an “Individual Indian”
includes
“[a]ny other person possessing a
total of one-half or more degree Indian blood of a
tribe.”
In a letter dated November 29,
1971, the Acting Chief for the DOI Division of
Tribal Operations, R.M.
Pennington, confirmed that both the children and full siblings
of
the Original 22 would also be
identified as “Indian” under the IRA. Specifically,
Pennington stated
that: